Volunteer Leadership



ISTA DIVISIONS
 
 Global Board  Global Education Committee
 North American Division Board  Certification Council
 European Division Board  Testing Council
 China Division Board  Thermal Council
 Asia Pacific Board  Rack Transport Stability Team
 Sustainability Solutions Board  Educational Foundation
 Technical Division Board  

Global Board
Officers: 
Chair: Sam Sheppard Fidler, Smithers Pira - United Kingdom
Vice Chair: Greg Batt, Clemson University - USA
Immediate Past Chair: Matt Daum, Hewlett-Packard Company - USA

Division Chairs: 
North American Division Dan Hill, ABF Freight System - USA
European Division Javier Zabaleta, ITENE - Spain
China Division Li Hua, China National Packaging Corp. - China
Asia Pacific Division Jongkyoung Kim, Korea Conformity Laboratories - Korea
Sustainability Solutions Division Quinto Marini, UPS Customer Solutions - USA
Technical Division Patrick McDavid, Michigan State University - USA

Members-at-Large:
 
Steve Abeyta, NOVA Chemicals - USA
Greg Fornasiero, The Home Depot - USA
Bill Green, IBM - USA
Eric Henderson, Quaker Foods North America and PepsiCo - USA
Felipe Novaes, Unilever Brazil - Brazil
Paul Russell, Lab126 - USA
Jay Singh, California Polytechnic State University - USA
Jim Southwell, Packaging Corporation of America (PCA) - USA
Matt Thompson, Sealed Air - USA

back to top
North American Division Board
Chair: Dan Hill, ABF Freight System, Inc.

Directors:
Larry Anderson, TEN-E Packaging Services Incorporated
Erin Topper, Topper and Associates, LLC
Brian Stepowany, McNeil Nutritionals, Johnson & Johnson
Tom Blanck
Michael Gabriel, Land O'Lakes
Brian Walker, Green Bay Packaging Inc.
Yvan Lapointe, Cartier Packaging


back to top
European Division Board
 
  • ISTA European Division Technical Committee Member - Volunteer Role Description click here
  • ISTA European Division Events Committee Member - Volunteer Role Description click here

Chair: Javier Zabaleta, ITENE - Spain
Vice Chair: Stuart Roberts, Sealed Air - United Kingdom
Immediate Past Chair: Bart Feys, Lansmont 

Directors: 
Chair – Events Committee: Stuart Roberts, Sealed Air - United Kingdom
Allan Dickner, IKEA of Sweden AB - Sweden
Jürgen Geiss, BSH Hausgeräte GmbH - Germany
Sam Sheppard Fidler, Smithers Pira - United Kingdom
Gerrit Hasselmann, Fraunhofer Institute IML - Germany
Martin Seburschenich, UPS Deutschland Inc. & Co. OHG - Germany
Stefan Wenner, Hewlett Packard - Germany
Richard Wood, Softbox Systems - UK


back to top
China Division Board 
Chair: Li Hua, China National Packaging Corporation
Executive Chair: Lu Binglin, China Packaging Research & Test Centre

Directors: 
Mr. Zeng Liang, HQTS-QAI
Mr. Ding Yong, SMQ
Mr. Huang Changhai, “Shanghai Packaging” Magazine
Mr. David Jin, Lansmont Corporation China Office
Mr. Liu Hongchun, Huawei Co.
Mr. Man Mingqiang, Qingdao Zhonghaiborui Inspection Co.
Miss Shi Yuan, Xiamen Product Quality Supervision and Inspection Institute
Mr. Wang Jun, Jiangnan University
Mr. Xi Fangli, QAI
Mr. Yang Yanyu, Bureau Veritas Consumer Products Services (Shanghai)
Mr. Yu Jun, SGS Shanghai
Mr. Mei Qihua, Atmet China
Mr. Cai Gang, Shenzhen Addway Technology Co., Ltd.
Miss Li Ning, Ningbo JOY Packaging Technology Co.Ltd.
Miss Xu Jingmei, SF Express Co., Ltd.
Miss Zong Yuan, HP Co., Ltd.


back to top
Asia Pacific Division Board 
Chair: Jongkyoung Kim, Korea Conformity Laboratories

Directors:
Mei Mei Lok, Packaging Research Centre Sdn Bhd
Francis Lee, Sealed Air (Singapore) PTE Ltd.
Lejo C. Brana, ScD, Central Philippine University
Goh Ser Chuan, TUV SUD PSB
Vincent Rouillard, Victoria University
Masahiro Takagi, eXcearch Corporation
Ong Beng Yang, TUV SUD PSB Pte Ltd
Mohd Fariz Saadon, Dyson Manufacturing Sdn Bhd
Vanee Chonhenchob, Department of Packaging and Materials Technology, Kasetsart University
Daisy Tanafranca, Packaging Technology Division, ITDI
Dr Supoj Pratheepthinthong, Thai Packaging Centre, Thailand Institute
Prof Dr.N.C. Saha, Indian Institute of Packaging


back to top
Sustainability Solutions Division Board

Mission Statement: The Sustainability Solutions Division will enhance the ISTA value proposition for current and prospective members by promoting sustainability expertise in the discussion of transportation packaging. To that end, we will:
  • Educate regarding the value of packaging in sustainability and how to evaluate it
  • Develop deliverables for testing sustainability claims and enabling member companies to achieve verification or packaging validation
  • Collaborate with other sustainability organizations for mutual benefit

 
 Download "Sustainable Transportation Packaging: An Introduction" presentation.

Chair: Quinto Marini, UPS Customer Solutions

Directors: 
Don Appleton, Harris Corporation
Amanda Kindig, SC Johnson & Son
Laura Nelson, EMC Corporation
Karen Proctor, Rochester Institute of Technology
Brian Reilly, Georgia-Pacific Corporation


back to top
Technical Division Board
 
  • ISTA Technical Division Chair - Volunteer Role Description click here
  • ISTA Technical Division Director - Volunteer Role Description click here

Chair: Patrick McDavid, Michigan State University School of Packaging

Directors: 
Vikram Belagod, Axiom Consulting
Kyle Dunno, Atlantic Packaging
Paul Harber, Modality Solutions LLC
Mike Kuebler, Smithers Pira - Lansing Technical Center
David Leinberger, ABF Freight
Morten Pedersen, Danish Technological Institute
Chris Phan, Amazon
David Shires
Jay Singh, California Polytechnic State University 
Masahiro Takagi, eXcearch Corporation


back to top
Certification Council

Chair: Kyle Dunno, Atlantic Packaging

Michel Comtois, Micom Laboratories, Inc.
Matt Dodge, TEN-E Packaging Services
Braden Israel, Ross Products Division of Abbott Laboratories
Michael Morrow, Clemson University
Brian Proteau, Keurig Green Mountain
James Raw, Smithers Rapra and Smithers Pira Limited
Jason Sherrier, Georgia-Pacific Corrugated LLC
Edmund Tang, Westpak, Inc.
Bryan Williams, Lansmont Corporation


back to top
Testing Council
 
  • ISTA Testing Council Chair - Volunteer Role Description click here
  • ISTA Testing Council Member - Volunteer Role Description click here

Chair: Michael Kuebler, Smither Pira - Lansing Technical Center
Immediate Past Chair: David Leinberger, ABF Freight

Adeola Akinola, Varian Semiconductor Equipment Associates
Jim Bisha, ABF Freight
John Bouldin, Center for Packaging & Unit Load Design - Virginia Tech
Alan Devitt, Mid-Atlantic Packaging, Inc.
Joe Fair, Lexmark International, Inc.
Stephen Henning, Hewlett Packard Company
Mark James, 3D Systems
Koushik Saha, California Polytechnic State University
Earl Lee, UPS Customer Solution
Michael Manney, Packaging Corporation of America
Edmund Tang, San Jose State University/Westpak Inc.
Lucas Venechuk, Highlight Industries


back to top
Thermal Council

Chair: Paul Harber, Modality Solutions LLC
Vice Chair: Jean-Pierre Emond, Ph.D., Georgia Tech Research Institute

Henry Ames, Sensitech
Chris Chandler, VHA Office of Informatics & Analytics
Michael English, Merck & Company, Inc.
Melissa Germain, Georgia Tech Research Institute
Karl Kussow, FedEx Custom Critical
Susan Li, UPS Healthcare Logistics
Ken Maltas, Tegrant Corporation
Bill Mayer, Minnesota Thermal Science, LLC
Patrick Nolan
Kevin O'Donnell, BioLife Solutions, Inc.
Anthony Rizzo, Cold Chain Technologies
Jeff Seeley, Pfizer Inc.
Ronald Sorrell, gh Package and Product Testing & Consulting



back to top
Global Education Committee

Chair: Erin Topper, Topper & Associates, LLC

Bryan Williams, Lansmont Corporation
Kevin Howard, Packnomics, LLC
Larry Rutledge, Christian Brothers University
Mike Gilgenbach, Packaging Corporation of America
Jim Bisha, Ongweoweh Corp
Bill Kipp, W. I. Kipp Company
Cimberly Weir, Michigan State University School of Packaging
Thomas Kausch, RIT - Packaging Science Program
Luther "Chip" Stone, The Hershey Company
Susie Elkins, Millwood, Inc.


back to top